Skip to main content
All Posts
Insurance Planning· October 2026· Reviewed October 18, 2026

Does Life Insurance Still Have a Job in Your Retirement Plan?

A couple in their late sixties has a workplace pension, a RRIF and a small corporation that holds investments and an older permanent life insurance policy. Their children are grown and the mortgage is paid. They wonder whether the policy still has a job in their retirement plan, or whether the premiums could be used elsewhere.

Life insurance may still have a job in retirement, but it is often a narrower one than in the working years. It may help cover a survivor's income gap, tax due at the second death, or a legacy goal. If none of those jobs remain, other options may fit better, and the answer may depend on the whole plan.

What jobs can life insurance still do in retirement?

Life insurance usually answers a few specific questions. Could one spouse's income drop sharply when a pension ends or shrinks at the first death? Could there be a large tax bill at the second death? Is there a legacy goal for children, or a business interest that is hard to divide? Each of these may be answered in other ways too, which is why it helps to test a policy against the whole plan instead of looking at it alone.

The Financial Consumer Agency of Canada describes a life insurance death benefit as a one time, tax free payment to beneficiaries (FCAC life insurance overview, checked October 18, 2026). It also notes that permanent policies usually build up a cash value, and that a policy loan that is not repaid may reduce the amount a beneficiary receives. Those features may matter more or less depending on who owns the policy and what it is meant to do.

What might a hypothetical household look like?

Here is a hypothetical household, not a real client and not a recommendation. Spouse A has a workplace pension and a RRIF. Spouse B has CPP and OAS. Their corporation holds investments and owns a permanent policy on Spouse A. The first table lists the made up inputs used for illustration only.

Hypothetical inputAmount
Spouse A workplace pension, per year$60,000
Survivor percentage of the workplace pension60%
Spouse A RRIF balance$500,000
Spouse B CPP and OAS combined, per year$24,000
Corporation investment account$700,000
Permanent policy owned by the corporation, death benefit$500,000
Policy adjusted cost basis before death$120,000
Annual premium paid by the corporation$9,000

What could the policy be asked to do?

The next question is what the policy might be asked to do. The second table sets out four possible jobs, a hypothetical figure for each, and other ways a household may address the same need. Nothing in it is a recommendation to keep, buy, reduce or cancel a policy.

Possible job for the policyHypothetical figureOther ways it may be addressed
Survivor income gap if Spouse A dies firstPension falls from $60,000 to $36,000 a year at a 60% survivor percentage, a gap of $24,000 before any CPP, OAS or other changesSurvivor pension, RRIF withdrawals, corporate investment income
Tax at the second death on the RRIFRRIF balance of $500,000 may be included in income on the final return unless a spousal transfer or successor annuitant appliesSpousal transfer, planned RRIF withdrawals in earlier years, beneficiary choices
Legacy goal for the childrenHypothetical goal of $400,000 in totalCorporate investments, TFSA balances, other assets, the will
Moving money out of the corporationDeath benefit of $500,000 less $120,000 adjusted cost basis gives net proceeds of $380,000 that may be added to the capital dividend accountOrdinary dividends from the corporation, which are taxable, or salary

Reading the table, the survivor income gap is a cash flow question that a survivor pension, RRIF withdrawals and corporate investments may also help address. The RRIF question is a tax question, and the Canada Revenue Agency says that when a RRIF annuitant dies, the fair market value of the RRIF is generally treated as received immediately before death, unless a spousal transfer or successor annuitant applies (CRA guide on the death of a RRIF annuitant, checked October 18, 2026). Our post on the RRIF withdrawal tax chain reaction shows how one extra dollar of income can move other numbers.

How can a corporation and a policy work together?

When a corporation owns the policy and is named as beneficiary, the net proceeds may be added to its capital dividend account (CDA). The CRA describes the life insurance line of a CDA as the net proceeds of a life insurance policy received by the corporation as the beneficiary under the policy (CRA page on capital dividend accounts, page date modified May 15, 2017, checked October 18, 2026). In the hypothetical table, net proceeds are shown as the death benefit less the policy's adjusted cost basis, which is how CRA's capital dividend folio describes the calculation (CRA Income Tax Folio S3-F2-C1, Capital Dividends, checked October 18, 2026).

A balance in the CDA does not pay itself out. The corporation needs to elect on Form T2054 to pay a capital dividend, and CRA shows additional tax on any part of a dividend that exceeds the available balance. Ownership, beneficiary designations and the adjusted cost basis all affect the result, so a corporate owned policy is usually worth reviewing with the corporation's accountant and the insurer's own calculations before any decision is made.

What are the costs and trade offs?

Premiums are a real cost. In the hypothetical household, $9,000 a year of premiums is money that could be spent, saved or invested in other ways, and a policy that is cancelled returns only its cash value. Coverage bought later in life may cost more, or may not be available, depending on health and age. On the other side, giving up a policy that is still doing a clear job may leave a gap that is hard to close later. Both directions carry trade offs, and neither is right for every household.

Where scenario planning may help

We look at this the way we look at any retirement decision. We build the pension, RRIF, CPP, OAS and corporation into a scenario in real time, then ask what changes if one spouse dies first, and what changes if the policy is kept, reduced or surrendered. Seeing those results side by side may show that a policy is doing a clear job, a smaller job than expected, or no job at all. Our insurance planning page explains how we show insurance inside the plan instead of apart from it, and how our process works describes the first 30 minute conversation, which is relaxed and carries no pressure. If you already own an older whole life policy, our article on how the taxable amount is figured when a whole life policy is cashed in is a related read.

Sources used for the rules in this post are the Financial Consumer Agency of Canada page on life insurance, the Canada Revenue Agency pages on death of a RRIF annuitant and capital dividend accounts, and CRA Income Tax Folio S3-F2-C1, all linked above and checked on October 18, 2026. Rules and personal circumstances can change.

This content is for general information only and is not personalized tax, legal, or financial advice. Tax rules and thresholds change. The household in this post is hypothetical and for illustration only, and the figures are not projections or results. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this content.

Life insurance may still have a job in retirement, but it is worth testing against the whole plan. A policy that covers a clear survivor, tax or legacy need may be doing real work, while one with no remaining job may be worth reviewing.

Common Questions
Do I need life insurance in retirement?
It may depend on what a policy would need to do. Common jobs include covering a survivor's income gap, tax due at the second death, a legacy goal or a business interest. Some households find that savings, pensions and other assets already cover those needs, so it can help to compare the policy against the whole plan.
Is a life insurance death benefit taxable?
The Financial Consumer Agency of Canada describes a life insurance death benefit as a one time, tax free payment to beneficiaries. Other amounts, such as a taxable gain when a policy is surrendered, can be treated differently, so the details of each policy may matter.
What is corporate owned life insurance?
It is a policy owned by a corporation, which may also be the beneficiary. The Canada Revenue Agency describes the net proceeds received by a corporation as a beneficiary as an item in its capital dividend account. Whether and how a capital dividend can be paid depends on the corporation's balance, an election on Form T2054 and other rules, so an accountant's review is usually worthwhile.
What is the capital dividend account?
The capital dividend account is a tracking account for certain tax free amounts a private corporation receives, including net proceeds of a life insurance policy for which it is the beneficiary. A capital dividend can generally be paid only up to the available balance, and CRA shows additional tax on any excess.
Should I cancel an older whole life policy in retirement?
There is no single answer. Cancelling may create a taxable amount and may remove coverage that is doing a useful job, while keeping the policy means continuing to pay premiums. Asking the insurer for the policy's cash value and adjusted cost basis, then comparing the options inside your plan, may make the trade offs clearer.

Have a question like this one?

This is general information, not advice. Bring us your actual situation and we'll model it.

Start a Conversation
Atlantis Financial Inc.

Scenario-Based Financial Planning · Virtual & In-Person

(705) 726-6884 · 1 (800) 842-1332

© 2026 Atlantis Financial Inc.

Aligned Capital Partners Inc.CIRO, Canadian Investment Regulatory OrganizationCanadian Investor Protection Fund

Aligned Capital Partners Inc. (“ACPI”) is a full-service investment dealer and a member of the Canadian Investor Protection Fund (“CIPF”) and Canadian Investment Regulatory Organization (“CIRO”). Investment services are provided through ACPI. Only investment-related products and services are offered through ACPI and covered by the CIPF. Financial planning and insurance services are provided through Atlantis Financial Inc.. Atlantis Financial Inc. is an independent company separate and distinct from ACPI.